About This Blog

Mostly lists and information about award books and other interesting lists of books, color coded as follows:

RED–Read since ~2000
PINK–Read before that
BLUE–To Be Read and Added to Goodreads

NOTE: Listings may not be complete and sources aren't always quoted but I'm working on that.

Search This Blog

Book Montage

Catherine 's to-read book montage

The Endless Steppe: Growing Up in Siberia
The Vanishing of Katharina Linden
Only You Can Save Mankind
Nice and Mean
Cruisers Book 1
The City of Ember
Crispin: The End of Time
Lost Goat Lane
Amelia Rules! Volume 1: The Whole World's Crazy
How I, Nicky Flynn, Finally Get a Life
As Simple as It Seems
Wolf Brother
The Ogre of Oglefort
The Pickle King

Catherine 's favorite books »

Tuesday, December 21, 2010

CAL Waverley Library Award for Literature (2002-2010)

From Waverley Council accessed 12/21/10

Award previously called Westfield Waverley Library Awards for Literature (2002-07)

The Award was established in 2002, with the support of Westfield Bondi Junction as its major sponsor, and the Friends of Waverley Library (FOWL). Recognising excellence in research in the creation of literary works, the Award has been won by some of our finest writers, including Gideon Haigh, Helen Garner, Geoffrey Blainey, Christopher Koch and Robert Gray.

Following Westfield's withdrawal of sponsorship in 2008, Copyright Agency Limited (CAL), agreed to provide $80000 over three years to ensure the continuation of the Award whilst Council looks for an alternative corporate sponsor. Now know as 'The Nib': CAL Waverley Library Award for Literature, the Award offers a highly competitive main prize of $20,000. In addition, each of the 6 finalists receive the Alex Buzo Shortlist Prize, named after one of Australia's most distinguished playwrights who lived in Waverley, and contributed significantly to the Award's success, prior to his untimely death in 2006.

2010 Winner
Andrew Tink. William Charles Wentworth: Australia's greatest native son

2010 Finalists
Vital Signs: Stories from Intensive Care, Ken Hillman, UNSW Press
ƒBreaking News: The Golden Age of Graham Perkin, Ben Hills, Scribe
ƒShoes for the Moscow Circus, Leta Keens, Murdoch Books
ƒCapital, by Kristin Otto, Text Publishing
ƒThe March of the Patriots, Paul Kelly, University of Melbourne Press

2009 Winner
Robert Gray The Land I Came Through Last

2009 Finalists
Greg de Moore Tom Will
David Kilcullen The Accidental Guerrilla
Marina Larsson Shattered Anzacs
David Levell Tour to Hell
John McDonald Art of Australia

2010 Winner
Christopher Koch The Memory Room

2008 Finalists
Waleed Aly People Like Us
Paul Ham Vietnam: The Australian War
Catherine Jinks The Dark Mountain
Kathy Marks Pitcairn: Paradise Lost
Babette Smith Australia’s Birthstain

John Bailey Mr Stuart’s Track [Macmillan]
Sarah Benjamin A Castle in Tuscany [Pier 9/Murdoch]
Les Carlyon The Great War [Macmillian]
David Hill The Forgotten Children [Random House]
Barry Jones A Thinking Reed [Allen & Unwin]
Alice Pung Unpolished Gem [Black Inc]

John Bailey Mr Stuart’s Track [Macmillan]

Gideon Haigh Asbestos House [Scribe Publications]
Malcolm Knox Secrets of the Jury Room [Random House]
Anne Manne Motherhood [Allen & Unwin]
Meg Stewart Margaret Olley [Random House]
Gerald Stone 1932 [Pan Macmillan]
Brenda Walker The Wing of Night [Penguin/ Viking]

Gideon Haigh Asbestos House [Scribe Publications]

Robert Dessaix Twighlight of Love [Picador/Pan Macmillan]
Tim Flannery Country [Text Publishing]
Helen Garner Joe Cinque’s Consolation [Picador/Pan Macmillan]
Paul Ham Kokoda [HarperCollins]
Susan Johnson The Broken Book [Allen & Unwin]
Alasdair McGregor Frank Hurley [Penguin/Viking]

Helen Garner Joe Cinque’s Consolation [Picador/Pan Macmillan]

Inga Glendinnen Dancing with Strangers [Text Publishing]
Chester Porter Walking on Water: A Life in the Law [Random House]
James Woodford The Dog Fence [Text Publishing]
Geoffrey Blainey Black Kettle and Full Moon [Penguin Group]
Gabrielle Lord Lethal Factor [Hodder Headline]
Li Cunxin Mao's Last Dancer [Penguin Group]

Geoffrey Blainey Black Kettle and Full Moon [Penguin Group]

Michelle Arrow Upstaged [Currency Press]
Barry Hill Broken Song [Knopf]
David Metzenthen Boys of Blood and Bone [Penguin]
Gaby Naher The Truth About My Fathers [Random House]
Nicolas Rothwell Wings of the Kite-Hawk [Picador]
Margaret Simons Meeting of the Waters [Hodder]

Barry Hill Broken Song [Knopf]

Geraldine Brooks Year of Wonders [Fourth Estate]
Gideon Haigh The Big Ship [Text Publishing]
Ian Hancock John Gorton-He Did it His Way [Hodder Headline]
Tim Low The New Nature [Viking]
Brenda Niall The Boyds [MU Press]
Shirley Walker Roundabout at Bangalow [UQ Press]

Tim Low The New Nature

No comments:

Post a Comment