About This Blog

Mostly lists and information about award books and other interesting lists of books, color coded as follows:

RED–Read since ~2000
PINK–Read before that
BLUE–To Be Read and Added to Goodreads

NOTE: Listings may not be complete and sources aren't always quoted but I'm working on that.

Search This Blog

Book Montage

Catherine 's to-read book montage

The Endless Steppe: Growing Up in Siberia
The Vanishing of Katharina Linden
Only You Can Save Mankind
Nice and Mean
Cruisers Book 1
The City of Ember
Crispin: The End of Time
Lost Goat Lane
Amelia Rules! Volume 1: The Whole World's Crazy
How I, Nicky Flynn, Finally Get a Life
As Simple as It Seems
Wolf Brother
The Ogre of Oglefort
The Pickle King

Catherine 's favorite books »

Monday, February 28, 2011

SIBA: Southern Indie Book Awards (1999-2010)

2011 info from SIBA Book Awards, accessed 2/28/11

The 2011 SIBA Book Award Long List:
Bloodroot Amy Greene (Random House)
Bone Appetit Carolyn Haines (Minotaur)
Burning Bright Ron Rash (Ecco)
Circle of Lies Alan Douglas (Forge)
Cirtus County John Brandon (McSweeney's)
Crooked Letter, Crooked Letter Tom Franklin (Morrow)
The Day of Small Things Vicki Lane (Dell)
Delta Blues Carolyn Haines (Perseus)
The Devil Amongst the Lawyers Sharyn McCrumb (St. Martin's Press)
Diablero Toby Tate (Nightbird Publishing)
The Eden Hunter Skip Horack (PGW)
The First Annual Grand Prairie Rabbit Festival Ken Wheaton (Kensington)
Florida Gothic Stories Vicki Hendricks (Kitsune Books)
I Still Dream About You Fannie Flagg (Random House)
In the Company of Others Jan Karon (Viking Books)
Killer of Crying Deer William Orem (Kitsune Books)
The Lies We Told Diane Chamberlain (Mira)
Love, Charleston Beth Webb Hart (Thomas Nelson)
Magnolia Wednesdays Wendy Wax (Penguin)
The Mailbox Marybeth Whalen (David C. Cook)
Miss Julia Renews Her Vows Ann Ross (Viking)
My Only Sunshine Lou Dischler (Hub City Press)
On Folly Beach Karen White (NAL)
Requiem by Fire Wayne Caldwell (Random House)
Saving CeeCee Honeycutt Beth Hoffman (Penguin)
She-Rain Michael Cogdill (Morgan James)
This Is Just Exactly Like You Drew Perry (Penguin)

Angles of Approach Holly Iglesias (White Pine Press)
Bottle Tree Jennifer Horne (Wordtech)
Checking Out Tim Peeler (Hub City Press)
The Circus Poems Alex Grant (Lorimer Press)
Coffeehouse Meditations Nina Romano (Kitsune Books)
Eliza: The New Orleans Years Dede Wilson (Main Street Rag)
Home Nancy Dillingham (March Street Press)
House of Branches Janisse Ray (Wind Publications)
Living Above the Frost Line Nancy Simpson (Carolina Wren Press)
Multiverse Michael Smith (BlazeVox)
Naming the Constellations John York (Spring Street Editions)
Paper House Jessie Carty (Folded Word Press)
Red Lily, poems Isabel Zuber (Press 53)
Restoring Sacred Art Joseph Bathanti (Star Cloud Press)

27 Views of Hillsborough Michael Malone (Eno Publishing)
As The Scyamore Grows Jennie Helderman (Summers Bridgewater Press)
The Blueberry Years: A Memoir of Farm and Family Jim Minick (Thomas Dunne)
Carry the Rock Jay Jennings (MPS)
Creative Is a Verb Patti Digh (Skirt!)
Death of a Pinehurst Princess Steve Bouser (History Press)
Don't Quit Your Day Job Sonny Brewer (Perseus)
The Fall of the House of Zeus Curtis Wilkes (Crown)
Honest Eating: How to Love Food,Love Yourself & Love Life Jane McClaren (
If Trouble Don't Kill Me Ralph Berrier, Jr (Crown)
In The Garden With Billy: Lessons About Life, Love, & Tomatoes Renea Winchester
Look Up Asheville: an Architectural Journey Laura Hope-Gill
Mississippi: State of Blues Ken Murphy
Spies of Mississippi Rick Bowers (National Geographic)
They Came to Nashville Marshall Chapman (Vanderbilt)
Thriving After Divorce Tonja Weimer (Simon & Schuster)
Will Jesus Buy Me a Doublewide Karen Zacharias (Zondervan)
Year of Our Lord T.R. Pearson (Mockingbird)

Dave the Potter Laban Carrick Hill (Little, Brown)
Mockingbird Kathryn Erskine (Philomel)
Penny Dreadful Laurel Snyder (Random House)
Pete the Cat: I Love My White Shoes Eric Litwin (HarperCollins)
The Red Umbrella Christina Gonzalez (Knopf)
The Strange Case of Origami Yoda Tom Angleberger
Turtle in Paradise Jennifer Holm (Random House)
Twelve Days of Christmas in South Carolina Melinda Long

Young Adult
Cookie & Me Mary Jane Ryals (Kitsune Books)
Countdown Deborah Wiles (Scholastic)
Leaving Gees Bend Irene Latham (Penguin)
The Secret Child Marti Healy (Design Group Press)
Somebody Everybody Listens To Suzanne Supplee (Penguin)
Zora and Me Victoria Bond

Eat Your Yard Nan Chase (Gibb Smith)
The Food, Folklore, and Art of Lowcountry Cooking Joseph Earl Dabney (Cumberland House)
Greek Revival Cooking Patricia Moore-Pastides (USC Press)
Southern My Way Gena Knox (Fire & Flavor)
Too Hot in the Kitchen -Secrets to Sizzle at any Age Holly Clegg (Favorite Recipes Press)
You're Invited Back The Junior League of Raleigh

2010 info from SIBA Blog Sunday, 07 March 2010 13:58

Columbia, SC--The 2010 SIBA Book Award "Long List" has just been released, containing a complete collection of all the eligible books nominated by Southern Independent Booksellers as favorites for 2009. The list features 101 different books in the categories of fiction, nonfiction, cooking, and children's/young adult that are either set in the South or by a southern author (or both!) and were published in 2009.

The long list will be sent as a ballot to SIBA member stores, who will then vote to choose finalists in each of the four categories. A jury of SIBA booksellers will then choose winners in each category. Finalists are announced in April. Winners are announced July.
The 2010 SIBA Book Award Long List

(*=finalists, announced 4/12/10)

children's and young adult

 A Certain Strain of Peculiar Gigi Amateau Candlewick
Along for the Ride Sarah Dessen Viking
Beautiful Creatures Kami Garcia/Margaret Stohl Little Brown
Black Angels Linda Beatrice Brown Putnam
Change Up: Baseball Poems Gene Fehler Clarion
*Eli the Good Silas House
Gone From These Woods Donna Bailey Seagraves Delacorte Press
Me with You Kristy Dempsey Philomel
Mother Osprey: Nursery Rhymes for Buoys and Gulls Lucy Nolan Sylvan Dell
Peter and the Sword of Mercy Dave Barry Hyperion
Road to Tater Hill Edith Hemingway Delacorte Press
Ruined A Ghost Story Paula Morris Scholastic
*Scat by Carl Hiaasen
Shackles Marjory Wentworth & Leslie Pratt Thomas Legacy Publications
*Shiver Maggie Stiefvater Scholastic
Soap Soap Soap Elizabeth O. Dulemba Raven Tree
Swamp Song Helen Ketteman Marshall Cavendish
*The Secret World of Walter Anderson Hester Bass Candlewick  --Winner!
When the Whistle Blows Fran Slayton Penguin

Chefs of the Triangle Ann Prospero John F. Blair
Hot and Hot Fish Club Cookbook Chris Hastings Running Press
In the Cracker Kitchen Janis Owens Scribner
Kentucky Bourbon Cocktail Book John Perrine University of KY
*My New Orleans: The Cookbook John Besh Andrews McMeel
*Southern Farmer's Market Cookbook Holly Herrick Gibbs Smith
Sweet Carolina: Favorite Desserts and Candies from te Old North State Foy Allen Edelman UNC Press
The Blackberry Farm Cookbook Sam Beall Clarkson Potter
*The Lee Bros. Simple Fresh Southern Ted & Matt Lee Clarkson Potter  --Winner!

A Good Man Larry Baker Ice Cube Books
*A Quiet Belief in Angels R J Ellory Overlook
A Separate Country Robert Hicks Grand Central Publishing
A Twisted Ladder Rhodi Hawk Forge
Accidental Bestseller Wendy Wax Berkley
Ancestors and Others Fred Chapell St. Martins
At Home on Ladybug Farm Donna Ball Berkley
Crowing Glory Calla Lily Ponder Rebecca Wells Harpercollins
*Dead Weight Batt Humphreys Joggling Board Press
*Devil's Punchbowl Greg Iles Scribner
Driftwood Summer Patti Callahan Henry New America Library
Education of Chauncey Doolittle James Everett Kibler Pelican
Fixer Upper Mary Kay Andrews Harpercollins
Girl on Legare Street Karen White NAL
Going Away Shoes Jill McCorkle Algonquin
Hell Robert Olen Butler Grove Press
If By Whiskey Quentin Whitwell Coldwater
Judas Kiss JT Ellison Mira
Last Light Over Carolina Mary alice monroe Pocket Books
Long Story Short Marianne Gingher UNC Press
Nuclear Jellyfish Tim Dorsey Morrow
One Second After William Fortschen Macmillan/Forge
Rebel Yell Alice Randall Bloomsbury Publishing
Reefer Moon Roger Pinckney Joggling Board Press
Saints in Limbo River Jordan Waterbrook
Sand Sharks Margaret Maron Grand Central Publishing
Saving Cicadas Nicole Seitz Thomas Nelson
Secret Keepers Mindy Friddle St. Martins
Secrets She Left Behind Diane Chamberlain Mira
Silent Killer Beverly Barton Kensington/Zebra
Sound of Building Coffins Louis Maistros Toby Press
South of Broad Pat Conroy
Southern Cross Skip Horack Mariner Books
Swallow Savannah Ken Burger Evening Post Publishing Company
Tender Graces Kathryn Magendie Belle Bridge Books
The Better Part of Darkness Kelly Gay Pocket Books
The Campfire Boys Philip Lee Williams Mercer University Press
The Confederate General Rides North Amanda Gable Scribner
The Girl on Legare Street Karen White New America Library
*The Help Kathryn Stockett Putnam  --Winner!
*The Last Child John Hart Minotaur
The Ocean Inside Janna McMahan Kensington/Zebra
Travel Guide for Reckless Hearts NM Kelby Borealis Books
Widow and the Tree Sonny Brewer Macadam/Cage
Wyatt's Revenge H. Terrell Griffin Oceanview Publishing

*A Good Mule is Hard to Find Kirk Neely Hub City Writers' Project
Book of Dads Ben George Harpercollins
Caveat Onus Dave Brinks Black Widow Press
Coral Castle Rust McClure Ternary Publisers
Don't Say I Didn't Warn You: Kids' Carbs, and the Coming Hormonal Apocalypse Anita Renfro Hyperion
Education of Mr. Mayfield David Magee John F. Blair
Give My Poor Heart Ease William Ferris UNC Press
*Hard Work Roy Williams Algonquin
Hauntings in My Head Angela Burke CreateSpace
Hidden History of Greenville Alexia Helsley History Press
*In the Sanctuary of Outcasts Neil White Morrow
It Gives a Lovely Light a Biography of Chelsea Groves Victor Whelan Eloquent Books
Just Passin Thru Winton Porter Menasha Ridge
Legends of the Natchez City Cemetery, the Most Interesting Cemetery in the South Don Estes Don Estes
Long Snapper Jeffrey Marx Harpercollins
Mayhem in Mayberry Brian Lee Knapp Cosmic Pigbite Press
*Most They Ever Had Rick Bragg macadam/cage  --Winner!
On Rocky Top Clay Travis It Books
Outcasts United Warren St. John Spiegel & Grau
Rising Sea Orrin Pilkey Shearwater Books
Soul Tree Laura Hope-Gill Grateful Steps
Splendid Isolation Pamela Bauer Mueller Piata Publishing
Swarm Tree: Of Honeybees, Honeymoons and the Tree of Life Doug Elliot History Press
Through the Glorieta Pass Lavonne Adams Pearl Editions
Undaunted Heart Suzy Barile Eno Publishers
Yoknapatawpha, Images and Voices George Stewart USC Press
*You Can't Drink All Day if You Don't Start in the Morning Celia Rivenbark St. Martins
*Zeitoun David Eggers McSweeneys

07/06/09 Winners Announced:
Winners of the 2009 SIBA Book Awards, "recognizing great books of Southern origin" and nominated and chosen by member booksellers of the Southern Independent Booksellers Alliance, are:

Fiction: Serena by Ron Rash
Poetry: Dear Darkness by Kevin Young
Cookbook: Screen Doors and Sweet Tea by Martha Hall Foose
Nonfiction: The Prince of Frogtown by Rick Bragg
Children's: Two Bobbies by Kirby Larson and Mary Nethery
Young Adult: Graceling by Kristin Cashore
Winners and finalists will be honored at SIBA's annual trade show, September 25-27, in Greenville, S.C.

Celebrating 10 Years of Southern Indie Book Awards – Announcing the 2009 SIBA Book Award Finalists
Written by Authors Round the South
Friday, 08 May 2009 15:11

2009 marks the tenth anniversary of the SIBA Book Awards. For a decade southern booksellers have been honoring the books that they especially loved, the ones they most enjoyed putting into the hands of their customers with the earnest words “You’ve got to read this.”

The SIBA Book awards were created, not just to recognize great Southern books, but to give southern readers an enviable list of books to enjoy, read, buy, and give as gifts. As of this time, the SIBA Book Award remains one of the most far-reaching and high-profile awards for Southern literature.

These fine Finalists will be judged by a jury of SIBA booksellers. And on July, 4th – Independence Day, the Winners will be announced. In September, in Greenville, SC, at the annual SIBA Trade Show, the winners and finalists will be recognized.


Almost Invisible - Black Patriots of the American Revolution, Kate Salley Palmer
If Animals Kissed Goodnight, Ann Paul, David Walker (illus) -- picture book
Two Bobbies, Kirby Larson & Mary Nethery -- picture book


Bon Appetite, Y’all, Virginia Willis
Holy Smoke: The Big Book of North Carolina Barbecue, John Shelton Reed & Dale Voleburg Reed
Screen Doors & Sweet Tea, Martha Hall Foose


The House on Tradd Street, Karen White
Mudbound, Hilary Jordan
Serena, Ron Rash


Belle Weather: Mostly Sunny with a Chance of Scattered Hissy Fits and Conniptions, Celia Rivenbark
The Prince of Frogtown, Rick Bragg
Suck Your Stomach In and Put Some Color On, Shellie Rushing Tomlinson


Beanball, Gene Fehler (Clarion Books)
Dear Darkness, Kevin Young (Knopf)
Signals, Ed Madden (University of South Carolina Press)

Young Adult:

Graceling, Kristin Cashore
Lock and Key, Sarah Dessen
The Mysterious Benedict Society and the Perilous Journey, Trenton Lee Stewart

Previous Winners:

SIBA Winners

Garden Spells by Sarah Addison Allen
The House On Boulevard Street by David Kirby -- poetry
A Love Affair with Southern Cooking by Jean Anderson
Animal, Vegetable, Miracle: A Year of Food Life by Barbara Kingsolver
Deep in the Swamp by Donna Bateman, illustrated by Brian Lies -- picture book

Alabama Moon by Watt Key
I Like You: Hospitality Under the Influence by Amy Sedaris
Keep and Give Away by Susan Meyers -- poetry
Thirteen Moons by Charles Frazier
Mockingbird: A Portrait of Harper Lee by Charles J. Shields

Gods in Alabama by Joshilyn Jackson
What Travels with Us by Darnell Arnoult -- poetry
Being Dead is No Excuse by Gayden Metcalfe & Charlotte Hays
Marley and Me by John Grogan
Rosa by Nikki Giovanni -- picture book

Saints at the River, Ron Rash
We’re Just Like You, Only Prettier, Celia Rivenbark
Frank Stitt’s Southern Table, Frank Stitt
A Companion for Owls, Maurice Manning -- poetry
Peter and the Starcatcher, Dave Barry and Ridley Pearson

Lunch at the Piccadilly, Clyde Edgerton
The GRITS Guide to Life, Deborah Ford
The Taste of Southern Cooking, Edna Lewis
Locales, Fred Chappell (Editor)
How I Became a Pirate, Melinda Long -- picture book

The Secret Life of Bees, Sue Monk Kidd
My Losing Season, Pat Conroy
The Foster’s Market Cookbook, Sara Foster
Catching Light, Kathryn Stripling Byer
Hoot!, Carl Hiaasen

The Bridge, Doug Marlette
Ava’s Man, Rick Bragg
How Animals Saved the People, J.J. Reneaux

Jim the Boy, Tony Earley
Somebody Told Me, Rick Bragg
Zinc Fingers, Peter Meinke
Because of Winn Dixie, Kate DiCamillo

Look Back All the Green Valley, Fred Chappell
Ecology of a Cracker Childhood, Janisse Ray
elegy for the southern drawl, Rodney Jones
Bugs and Critters I Have Known, Ann Heiskell Rickey

The Next Step in the Dance, Tim Gautreaux
Confederates in the Attic, Tony Horwitz
Someone Will Go On Owing, Andrew Glaze
Out of the Ocean, Debra Frasier

No comments:

Post a Comment